University

University of International Business and Economics

Beijing, Beijing, China

Founded 1951

University Overview

Learn about University of International Business and Economics and what makes it a destination for international students.

University of International Business and Economics (UIBE) is a national key university directly under the Ministry of Education, co‑constructed by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Commerce. It is a Double First‑Class and Project 211 instituti

Why Study at University of International Business and Economics?

Key reasons students choose this institution.

Programs Available

5 courses listed for international applicants.

Direct Admissions Contact

Reach the institution directly for enquiries and application support.

Dedicated Representative

A named contact is available to guide prospective students.

Programs & Courses

Explore degree programs offered by University of International Business and Economics. 5 programs listed.

University of International Business and Economics

China

International Master of Public Administration

Master Other
Tuition €5,525 EUR 5525 per academic year (Equivalent to RMB 85000 for 2 academic years) • Fee description: Tuition fee for master degree program for two academic years; thesis defense fee RMB 5000; non‑refundable application fee RMB 660; mandatory medical insurance fee extra; accommodation cost is not included in tuition fee; fees subject to annual university revision
Duration Full‑time | 24 Months (2 academic years)
Language English

This English‑taught International Master of Public Administration program targets international students who intend to engage in public governance, international public affairs and cross‑border public‑administration‑related work. Rooted in UIBE’s characteristic research on global economic governance, this program focuses on public administration under international economic cooperation background. Core curriculum modules cover global public governance, public policy analysis, international public administration, cross‑border public service management, China’s public‑administration practice and multilateral‑co‑operation policy research. The teaching team includes academic professors and practitioners with rich experience in public‑affairs sectors. Applicants shall be non‑Chinese citizens holding valid passports and hold a recognized bachelor’s degree. Two academic recommendation letters, CV and English‑written study plan are required for application. Students must finish all required course credits, complete public‑administration‑oriented research work and pass master thesis defense to obtain the master degree. Graduates can take relevant positions in international organizations, government public‑administration departments, non‑governmental organizations and global public‑policy‑research institutions worldwide.

University of International Business and Economics

China

Master of Finance (English‑taught)

Master Economics & Finance
Tuition €6,445 EUR 6445 per academic year (Equivalent to RMB 99160 for 2 academic years) • Fee description: Tuition fee for master degree program for two academic years; non‑refundable application fee RMB 660; mandatory medical insurance fee extra; accommodation cost is not included in tuition fee; fees subject to annual university revision
Duration Full‑time | 24 Months (2 academic years)
Language English

This full‑time English‑taught Master of Finance program is delivered by the School of International Trade and Economics at University of International Business and Economics, a leading national key university specialized in economics, finance and international business research. Rooted in UIBE’s long‑standing academic strength in international finance, cross‑border capital flow and China‑oriented financial practice, this program focuses on international finance and investment direction. Core curriculum modules cover international financial theory, cross‑border investment analysis, multinational financial management, financial risk control, China’s financial market development and Belt‑and‑Road financial cooperation practice. The teaching faculty consists of senior academic researchers and industry experts with rich practical experience in global financial sectors. The program adopts credit‑based teaching system, combining theoretical lectures, case studies, academic seminars and research workshops. Applicants shall be non‑Chinese citizens holding valid passports and hold a recognized bachelor’s degree. Two academic recommendation letters from professors or associate‑professors, curriculum vitae and English‑written study plan are required for application. Admitted students must complete required course credits, finish academic research work and pass master thesis defense to obtain the master degree. Graduates can engage in professional work within cross‑border financial institutions, multinational enterprises, international investment organizations and global economic‑research agencies worldwide. 

University of International Business and Economics

China

Master of International Business (English‑taught)

Master Business & Management
Tuition €6,445 EUR 6445 per academic year (Equivalent to RMB 99160 for 2 academic years) • Fee description: Tuition fee for master degree program for two academic years; non‑refundable application fee RMB 660; mandatory medical insurance fee extra; accommodation cost is not included in tuition fee; fees subject to annual university revision
Duration Full‑time | 24 Months (2 academic years)
Language English

This English‑taught Master of International Business program focuses on global business operation and cross‑border enterprise management. Benefiting from UIBE’s outstanding advantages in international business research, this program equips students with systematic global business theories and practical capabilities for cross‑border business scenarios. Core curriculum covers multinational corporation management, cross‑border investment and merger‑acquisition, global marketing strategy, cross‑cultural business management, international business negotiation and China‑oriented business practice. Teaching forms combine theoretical lectures, real‑world enterprise case studies, business simulation workshops and academic exchange activities. Applicants shall be non‑Chinese citizens holding valid passports and hold a recognized bachelor’s degree. Two academic recommendation letters, CV and English‑written study plan must be submitted for application. Students need to finish all compulsory course credits, participate in business‑oriented practical research and pass master thesis defense for degree conferral. Graduates can pursue management‑related careers in multinational enterprises, overseas investment institutions, international consulting agencies and global business‑cooperation platforms.

University of International Business and Economics

China

Master of International Law (English‑taught)

Master Law
Tuition €7,993 EUR 7993 per academic year (Equivalent to RMB 123280 for 2 academic years) • Fee description: Tuition fee for master degree program for two academic years; non‑refundable application fee RMB 660; mandatory medical insurance fee extra; accommodation cost is not included in tuition fee; fees subject to annual university revision
Duration Full‑time | 24 Months (2 academic years)
Language English

 This English‑medium Master of International Law program is delivered by the School of Law at UIBE, which enjoys high reputation in international economic law and international trade law research. The program commits itself to cultivating international legal talents familiar with international economic rules, WTO legal framework, cross‑border investment law and Chinese‑related legal practice. Core courses include WTO law, international investment law, international commercial arbitration, cross‑border trade law, comparative commercial law and China’s foreign‑related legal practice. Students will receive systematic professional legal training, take part in simulated international arbitration and legal case seminars. Applicants shall be non‑Chinese citizens holding valid passports and hold a recognized bachelor’s degree; applicants with law‑related academic background are preferred. Two academic recommendation letters, CV and English study plan are required for application. Admitted students must complete required course credits and pass master thesis defense to obtain the master degree. Graduates can work for international judicial organizations, cross‑border law firms, multinational enterprise legal departments and international economic‑cooperation institutions. 

University of International Business and Economics

China

Master of International Trade (English‑taught)

Master Business & Management
Tuition €6,445 EUR 6445 per academic year (Equivalent to RMB 99160 for 2 academic years) • Fee description: Tuition fee for master degree program for two academic years; non‑refundable application fee RMB 660; mandatory medical insurance fee extra; accommodation cost is not included in tuition fee; fees subject to annual university revision
Duration Full‑time | 24 Months (2 academic years)
Language English

This English‑medium Master of International Trade program is built upon UIBE’s top‑ranked discipline of international trade in China. The program aims to cultivate high‑level international interdisciplinary talents who master international trade theories, multilateral trade rules, China’s foreign trade policies and cross‑border economic cooperation capacity. Core teaching modules include international trade theory, WTO rules and global trade governance, global supply‑chain management, cross‑border e‑commerce, international trade law, China’s foreign‑trade practice and regional economic cooperation. Teaching activities integrate theoretical lectures, policy case analysis, trade simulation practice and academic workshops. Students can gain access to abundant academic resources and research platforms related to global trade research. Applicants shall be non‑Chinese citizens holding valid passports and hold a recognized bachelor’s degree. Two academic recommendation letters, curriculum vitae and English study plan are required during application. Students are required to complete all course credits and pass master thesis defense to obtain the master degree. Graduates are competent for positions in international trade organizations, multinational trading corporations, cross‑border e‑commerce enterprises, trade‑related consulting institutions and economic‑research institutes across the world. 

Location

Where University of International Business and Economics is based.

  • Country
    China
  • State / Region
    Beijing
  • City
    Beijing
  • Address
    No.10 Huixin East Street, Chaoyang District, Beijing 100029, P.R.China
Open in Google Maps

Start Your Application to University of International Business and Economics

Join students who use LetsTern to discover programs, prepare documents, and connect directly with universities - without agents or hidden fees.