University

Hunan Normal University

Changsha, Hunan, China

Founded 1938

University Overview

Learn about Hunan Normal University and what makes it a destination for international students.

A key comprehensive normal university in Hunan, well‑known for humanities, pedagogy, arts and social sciences, recruits international students.

Why Study at Hunan Normal University?

Key reasons students choose this institution.

Programs Available

4 courses listed for international applicants.

Direct Admissions Contact

Reach the institution directly for enquiries and application support.

Programs & Courses

Explore degree programs offered by Hunan Normal University. 4 programs listed.

Hunan Normal University

China

Master of Business Administration

Master Business & Management
Tuition €4,290 4290 EUR • Fee description: Annual tuition for this English‑taught master programme is RMB 33000. Non‑refundable application fee RMB 800 needs to be paid in the application procedure. Tuition merely contains teaching expenses. Students need to cover housing, mandatory medical insurance, residence permit fees and other living costs independently. Tuition standard is subject to the official announcement of Hunan Normal University.
Duration Full‑time | 2 Years (4 Semesters)
Language English

This full‑time English‑taught MBA programme is run by the Business School. It is designed for international students expecting to obtain systematic modern business management knowledge. Core curricula include international business management, marketing management, financial management, human resource development and cross‑border enterprise operation. Teaching adopts case‑study mode, combining Chinese local enterprise practice and global business environment. Students can take part in enterprise visits and business exchange forums. Upon graduation, graduates can take management positions in multinational corporations, foreign‑trade enterprises and consulting agencies all over the world. 

Hunan Normal University

China

Master of Chinese Language and Literature

Master Other
Tuition €4,290 4290 EUR • Fee description: Tuition fee is RMB 33000 per academic year. Application fee RMB 800 is non‑refundable regardless of admission results. Dormitory cost, mandatory medical insurance, residence permit fees and daily consumption are not included in tuition fees. All fee information originates from official admission documents and may be revised by Hunan Normal University for each intake cycle.
Duration Full‑time | 2 Years (4 Semesters)
Language English

The English‑taught Master of Chinese Language and Literature belongs to the College of Liberal Arts. The discipline owns profound academic accumulation in Chinese literature, cross‑cultural communication and sinology research. Core modules cover Chinese classical literature, modern Chinese literature, intercultural communication, Chinese cultural studies and Chinese international education. Students receive systematic theoretical study and academic training, join academic seminars and cultural research projects. This programme targets international learners interested in Chinese language and culture. Graduates can work in cultural exchange institutions, overseas Confucius institutes and sinology‑related research organisations globally.

Hunan Normal University

China

Master of Computer Technology

Master Computer Science & IT
Tuition €4,290 4290 EUR • Fee description: Tuition fee RMB 33000 per academic year for English‑taught master students. Application fee RMB 800 will not be refunded once paid. Accommodation, mandatory medical insurance, residence permit fees and other personal living costs are excluded from tuition. Tuition may be adjusted for future admission cycles according to Hunan Normal University financial regulations for international postgraduate students.
Duration Full‑time | 2 Years (4 Semesters)
Language English

The full‑time English‑taught Master of Computer Technology is provided by the College of Information Science and Engineering. Core teaching contents include artificial intelligence application, big‑data processing technology, software engineering and intelligent information system development. The programme balances theoretical knowledge and engineering practical training. International students can participate in supervisor‑led research and development projects. It aims to cultivate international applied technical talents in computer field. Graduates can be employed in IT enterprises, internet companies and digital technology research institutions worldwide.

Hunan Normal University

China

Master of Education

Master Education
Tuition €4,290 4290 EUR • Fee description: Tuition fee is RMB 33000 per academic year for English‑taught master programmes. Non‑refundable application fee RMB 800 is required upon application submission. Tuition only covers course teaching expenses. Accommodation, mandatory medical insurance, residence permit charges and all personal living expenditures shall be borne by students themselves. Tuition follows 2026 international student admission policy and may be adjusted in future academic years per official university notice.
Duration Full‑time | 2 Years (4 Semesters)
Language English

This full‑time English‑taught Master of Education programme is offered by the College of Education, Hunan Normal University, a key normal university in China with solid advantages in teacher education discipline. Core courses include comparative education, educational psychology, curriculum and instructional design, educational management and international education development. Students can participate in educational research projects, teaching observation and practical internship activities. The programme commits itself to cultivating international education practitioners and researchers who master modern educational theories and possess cross‑cultural educational practice competence. Graduates are able to engage in educational administration, international school teaching and educational research work across the world.

Location

Where Hunan Normal University is based.

  • Country
    China
  • State / Region
    Hunan
  • City
    Changsha
  • Address
    36 Lushan South Road, Yuelu District, Changsha, Hunan Province
Open in Google Maps

Start Your Application to Hunan Normal University

Join students who use LetsTern to discover programs, prepare documents, and connect directly with universities - without agents or hidden fees.